visa

Travelling to Brazil

Citizens from Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay may enter the country with a valid ID card and stay up to 90 days

Visas are not required for citizens of the countries listed below for stays up to 90 days.

No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days from holders of passports from these countries, unless otherwise indicated: Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Rep., Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hong Kong SAR passport, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, South Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Morocco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Singapore (30 days), Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom (Including British National (Overseas) passport holders), Uruguay , Venezuela (60 days) and Vatican City. Note that the immigration officer has the right to restrict your visa to less than 90 days, if he deems

spain

Special guidelines for Spanish citizens :

O Immigration Control Authorities of the Federal Police Department in Brazil will require Spanish travellers to comply with the following requirements for entry into Brazilian territory:

a) Valid passport.

b) A round trip Air ticket (ticket must contain the date of departure from Brazil).

c) Ensuring adequate means of support during the period of stay in Brazil. This amount should correspond to at least RS$ 170 (one hundred seventy real) daily.

d) Document proving the hotel reservation payment or;

e) If accommodating in a private residence, invitation letter extended to the foreigner by a resident in the Brazilian city of destination, reporting the length of stay of the Spanish tourist. The letter should necessarily be signed by the deponent and legalised by a notary (“cartório”) in Brazil.

com_visa_obri

Citizens for all other countries do require a visa.

It is also advisable that tourists hold health insurance, covering hospitalisation and / or repatriation, with validity in Brazil for any contingency.

 

solicitacao_visto

Visa Application

In order to obtain a visa, you may have to go through an interview at the Brazilian Consulate. The following documents may be requested during the visa application process:

- Official 5th FIPP Ibero-American Magazine Media Conference invitation letter (available upon request, see below);

- Hotel Reservation Confirmation;

- Travel Itinerary;

- Bank statements that show that the visitor has enough funds to cover his/her travel expenses;

- Proof of address in the country of origin/residence;

- Proof of employment;

- For invitation letter requests, please contact Isabela Rosito.

- The processing time for a Brazilian visa can vary greatly . It is advisable to apply for a visa as early as possible .

Additional Information:

http://www.portalconsular.mre.gov.br/estrangeiros/qgrv-simples-ing-09.01.2014.pdf

 

vacinacao

Vaccination Requirements

Yellow fever vaccination certificate if visitor has travelled within the last 90 days to an endemic area including Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.

It is important to remember that almost the entire Brazilian coast tis considered yellow fever-free. This area encompasses from Rio Grande do Sul to Piaui, with exception of Northern Espírito Santo and Southern Bahia.

voltagem

Voltage

In São Paulo, the standard voltage is 110 V.

O Brasil exige certificado internacional de vacinação contra a Febre Amarela para turistas de alguns países: Angola, Benin, Bolívia, Burkina Faso, Camarões, Colômbia, Equador,

CNH

Driving in Brasil

Licensed tourist drivers are allowed to drive in Brasil up to 180 days. The foreign driving license should be accompanied with a valid passport. tLicensed tourist drivers are allowed to drive in Brasil up to 180 days. The foreign driving license should be accompanied with a valid passport. Licensed tourist drivers are allowed to drive in Brasil up to 180 days. The foreign driving license should be accompanied with a valid passport. 

cambio

Currency and Exchange

The Brazilian currency is the Real (R$). Currency can be exchanged in banks, travel agencies and some hotels.

Credit cards are widely accepted in São Paulo.

 

aeroporto

Airports

São Paulo is served by two airports: Congonhas – CGU (domestic flights only) and Guarulhos – GRU (domestic and International flights).

São Paulo is served by two airports: Congonhas – CGU (domestic flights only) and Guarulhos – GRU (domestic and International flights).

seguranca

Safety

As with any major city, all the normal precautions should be taken when walking around São Paulo. It is advisable not to use mobile phones, tablets or electronic equipment in public places.